Monday, April 28, 2008

pee pee!



Not that we've had much progess since, but Rowan did her first real pee pee on the potty at the end of April. We were so excited! Of course it had to be on her terms... she went into the bathroom.. closed the door.. and then came out a few mintues later congratulating herself... "yay pee pee!!!"... I thought she was just pretending.. but holy shit she really did it!

Sunday, April 27, 2008

The Zoo



This weekend we headed over to the Stone Zoo in Stoneham MA. It was a gorgeously sunny cool day, which was perfect for strolling through the zoo. Rowan had an awesome time.. she insisted that every animal we saw was a kitty... accept for the Llamas.. which she called Mamas.

Monday, April 21, 2008

Rowan's Elmo-rific 2nd Birthday Bash!

We had Rowan's 2nd birthday at the Portsmouth Children's Musuem again this year. Its such a great place and the kids have such an awesome time. She really enjoyed seeing all her little friends!


Because she's just so darn cute!


Here is a pic of Rowan on her birthday... The big 2!

Wagon Hill



This Saturday was such an amazingly beautiful day. It was warm sunny and had a slight breeze. Barney had gone off to the races with Timmy so I packed Rowan up in the car and we went to Wagon Hill for the afternoon. It was so beautiful! Rowan played in the water down at the beach... and she insisted that everything that moved was a duck haha... Then we went up to the wagon where she made piles and piles of rocks and I flew her Elmo kite... way more for for me than her I think hahaha


Friday, April 18, 2008

Turning two is Tough!


Today we had Rowan's pediatrician check up. She weighed in at a whopping 23 lbs which means she's only gained 2 ounces in the last 6 months! Basically she's a peanut... below the 5th percentile in both height and weight. They weren't too terribly concerned because her height percentile was also low.. meaning she wasn't horrifically thin, just very small for her age. Still they want us back in 3 months to re-weigh her and make sure she's doing ok.


After her check up, we went to the mall and she picked out a new pair of Elmo earrings for her birthday... she loved them so much she wouldn't let me put them in her ears because she couldn't see them... so they're still sitting in the damn box... oh well!


We got home way past her nap time and now I can't get her to wake up. She's zonked out on the couch all curled up under a blanket. Turning 2 is tough work! hahaha

Rowan's Birthday Breakfast



I took Rowan's birthday off from work so I could stay home with her and have a fun mommy daughter day! She woke up around 6 am and we snuggled in my bed for a little while before going downstairs. I made her a big birthday breakfast of eggs, bacon and raisin toast... Her favorite!! Mostly because she likes to sit on the counter and help me cook it.
Here is a pic of her saying "cheese" while eating cheese hahaha and of her eating breakfast.. My baby is 2!!!!


Update On Rowan's Cold

I finally took poor Miss Rowan to the doctor on Wednesday after 4 horrible days of her her fussing. Of course the poor kid has double ear infections and tonsilitis. I should have brought her earlier but her fever went away so I figured she was good... ahh well.. Learned my lesson. They started her on antibiotics and she's looking and acting so much better. I can't wait for her to be forming more distinguishable sentences so she can actually tell me when things hurt. I did ask her if she had a boo boo in her throat.. and she did say yes.. but no mention of the ears!

Bu-Bye!!!!


For the last month or so... Miss Rowan has decided she needs privacy when she does her daily "business." She will run off.. either upstairs behind the door in my bedroom... where she'll plant both feet firmly on the ground and hands on the wall, or she'll go hide bent over a chair under my kitchen table.


Its quite histerical, and if for any reason we interupt her, she was adamently wave us off and yell BU-BYE!!!! BU-BYE!!!! hahaha her way of saying, get lost!


Once she's done, she will come out of her hiding place clapping her hands and congratulating herself.. "YAY POO POO!!!!" Nothing like patting your own back.


Tuesday, April 15, 2008

Let's go fly a kite! Up where the air is right...





Daddy picked Rowan up from school today because she was still feeling sick and was very cranky. She came home and slept for 3 hours which put her in a much better mood. When Mommy got home it was a bit windy so we decided to try out Ro's new Elmo kite that she got from the Easter bunny.. it was a ton of fun!




We also walked down the playground and had some fun on Rowan's favorite swing. Its nice that the snow is finally almost gone.




Sick baby Girl



Rowan came down with a nasty fever this weekend... and we stayed home together monday because she had a slight case of pink eye. She has been so miserable and even slept 5 hours during the day on Sunday.

When she gets sick she also gets very cranky.... and everything ticks her off.


Leave me alone mama!




Monday, April 14, 2008

Terrible Two's


In just a few short days our baby girl is turning two! I can't believe how quickly the time has gone by.. I feel like it was just yesterday I was pushing her out of the birth canal and then taking her home. Now she's a feisty spirited little red head with a mind of her own and a stubborn streak that she most definitely gets from her daddy.... ok and maybe a little from me.


She amuses us every day with her antics... she dances, sings and entertains us like nobody's business!


Anyhow... here is our family blog spot.. :)


That's How I role



Rowan's fashion sense... is.... unique? And it never fails to put a smile on my face.

Birthday Tricycle



For Rowan's 2nd Bday we bought her a Tricycle. Of course once again we couldn't wait until her Birthday to give it to her.. we're so horrible with waiting for things!





She loves her new little pink Radio Flyer.... even if she's too short to reach the peddles. With the recent warm weather we actually had a chance to let her try it out!

Ice Cream Truck



The Ice Cream Truck has come back around again... I guess that means spring is here! We scrounged the change out of our pockets and got Rowan an ice cream.. oh and daddy too. Rowan got an orange creamsicle and Daddy got a watermellon rocket pop. Of course Rowan decided she wanted Daddy's pop instead.. and he wasn't very impressed being stiffed with the creamsicle...

Foot Fetish



Rowan's new obsession is toes. She LOVES to look between each one of her toes for toe fuzz and then pick it out. She'll start peeling her socks off, and saying "see... see". Its quite funny, yet odd. She also likes to look at ours toes.. hahaha

A visit with Grammy and Grampa



My parents love to come visit their favorite little grand child.. And Rowan loves them too! They always come with a new present for her and of course spend lots and lots of time playing!

Last time they came to visit Grampa played ball with Rowan and she demonstrated that she has quite the little arm....

Afterwards we were all treated to an impromptu dance recital ala Rowan!


video

Sitting on the Stoop


Not to much to say about this pic.... Rowan got a new beach chair, and even if there's snow outside and it may still be cold...she's gonna live like its summer baby!


Looks a bit like Forest Gump eh? haha

Dut mama Dut!


On April 5th I took Rowan to the Seacoast Repertory Theater to see a play called HONK! It was a spin off of the Ugly Ducking. We brought our friends Kellie and Kaitlyn. We had front row seats and she LOVED it. She was so mesmerized by all the people singing and dancing in front of us, that she sat still for the entire 2 and half hours! At intermission they actually allowed all the kids to play on the stage... she thought she was a Broadway star!


The best part of the entire thing was that she calls Ducks Duts.... she spent the entire performance yelling out.. DUT DUTTTT MAMA!!! lol The audience kept giggling... :)